Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent has established partnerships with the University of Hiroshima and Balcom company in Japan.
In order to implement the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated on December 28, 2019 No. DP-4553 “On Measures to Further Expand and Strengthen Bilateral Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Japan,” Rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, U. Salomov and Head of the Department of International Relations in the university, J. Abdujalilov, visited the city of Hiroshima, Japan.
On the 19th of February of this year, the meeting with the president of Hiroshima University Mitsuo Ochi was organized. In the meeting, an agreement on academic and educational exchange was signed.
During a conversation with Vice President of Hiroshima University Yasushi Maruyama, Dean of the Faculty of Engineering Professor Atsushi Sugeta and Head of the Department of International Relations Professor Toru Takashina, it was reached an agreement on educating the students of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent at the Master’s program of Hiroshima University in Japan, organizing the exchange program of professors and teachers and conducting joint researches. Also, it was agreed to realize a program on obtaining a bilateral academic degree of Doctor of Philosophy sciences.
Together with Balcom company, it was signed an agreement on the creation of a training center at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent. The goal of this center will be exchanging experience with reputable Japanese companies, preparing the university graduates and educating technical skills to train qualified specialists who can compete in the global labor market. In the future, for the purposes of professional development, graduates who successfully completed their studies at the center will get a job in international companies in Japan.
Also, Balcom company is planning to provide a grant program for Master’s Degree for talented students to study at the University of Hiroshima.
The experience of the University of Hiroshima taken from cooperation in the field of science and industry will be laid down in the training center and carry out trilateral activity.