The delegation from Uzbekistan, comprising the head of the Fergana branch of IT Park, Bakhromjon Jalilov, and representatives of the Fergana regional administration, participated in the “Japan – Uzbekistan” business forum, held from March 6 to 10 in the capital of Japan, Tokyo.
During the forum, the delegation engaged in meetings with representatives from various IT companies, technological organizations, and Japanese language training centers, including WeWork, EeDEN, ROTOBO, NEO HIAADA Co. Ltd, NEC Corporation LLC, Balcom Co. Ltd, and NIPPON Academy.
Moreover, a forum was convened with compatriots who have pursued education in Japan and are presently employed in prominent IT companies, such as Apple, Microsoft, Digital Consulting, LexisNexis, EY LLC, and others.
Throughout the meetings, the delegation provided an in-depth overview of IT Parkʼs activities and the potential of the republicʼs youth, as well as the opportunities and conditions established for conducting IT business in Uzbekistan, including tax incentives and preferences, support programs offered by IT Park, the establishment of the International Digital Technology Center “Enterprise Uzbekistan”, and various other initiatives.
Specifically, the Japanese partners were briefed on resident status of IT Park, which encompass full exemption from corporate taxes and VAT, as well as the “Zero Risk” and “Regional Headquarters” programs tailored for overseas IT and BPO companies seeking to enter the Uzbekistan market with minimal risk.
All meeting attendees were formally invited to the “Uzbekistan Outsourcing Conference”, scheduled to be held on April 25 in Tokyo, which will unveil Uzbekistanʼs potential in the IT outsourcing.