The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Japan together with the Japanese Organization for the Development of Foreign Trade (JETRO), the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade on 15 March, a business webinar was organized with the participation of more than 260 representatives of Japanese companies on the topic “Investment potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade L. Kudratov presented in detail the investment potential of Uzbekistan. It was noted that today in Uzbekistan all conditions have been created for successful business conduct for foreign investors.
There are more than eleven thousand enterprises with foreign investments in the republic, which represent leading international brands and products from many countries of the world, including Japan.
The leap that was made by Uzbekistan in the international rating of the World Bank “Doing Business” from 166 position in 2120 to 69 position in 2020 was especially noted.
Also, the Japanese partners were explained the provided tax benefits and preferences for enterprises with foreign investments, as well as the privileges provided in the territories of free economic zones.
The growing interest in doing business on the part of Japanese private business representatives in such sectors as energy, tourism, information technology was emphasized. Successful examples of doing business in Uzbekistan are noted on the example of the activities of the companies “Beeanz Inc”, “Balcom Group”, “HIS Holding” and others.
At the same time, the attention of representatives of Japanese companies was especially drawn to the existing untapped potential in cooperation, in particular on the terms of public-private partnership.
Jun Takahashi, the head of the JETRO regional office in Uzbekistan, especially focused the participants` attention on the progress in bilateral relations and the impetus they received following the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev to Japan in December 2019.
The Japanese representative also emphasized that despite the period of the pandemic, the interest of private business in developing business relations with Uzbekistan has significantly increased recently and urged Japanese business circles to carefully study business opportunities in the Uzbek market.
During the webinar, Japanese companies “Beeanz Inc”, “Balcom Group”, “HIS Holding” presented information about their successful activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan and talked about the prospects for further cooperation.
As a result of the webinar, an agreement was reached to continue cooperation in attracting Japanese companies to the Republic of Uzbekistan, including on the joint study of organizing a JETRO business mission to Uzbekistan.